Menu
Welcome to Woodthorpe Primary School.

Woodthorpe Primary School

Welcome toWoodthorpe Primary School

Governors

The key role of a school governor is to contribute to the work of the governing body in ensuring high standards of achievement for all children in the school by:

 

• Setting the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;

• Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and

• Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

Below is a list of the current governor appointments for our school and a document published by the National Governors' Association giving further information on the work of governors.

• Setting the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;

• Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and

• Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

Below is a list of the current governor appointments for our school and a document published by the National Governors' Association giving further information on the work of governors.

 

The Chair of Governors Amanda Atkins can be contacted via the school. 

Name                                       Governor Capacity & Links                              Term of office

 

Mr James McGann

Headteacher

 

01/09/2015-

 

Anna Morris

Staff

 

23/10/2018

22/10/2022

Mrs Emma Quinn

Parent

 

06/02/2018

05/02/2022

Mrs Lucy Townend

Parent

 

06/02/2018

05/02/2022

Mrs Jennifer Parker

Co-opted

 

14/07/2019

13/07/2023

Mrs Philippa Hammond

Co-opted Parent

Safeguarding

14/07/2019

13/07/2023

Mr Ollie Mountain

Co-opted Parent

H&S

14/07/2019

13/07/2023

Mrs Sue Hodgson

Co-opted

 

05/02/2019

04/02/2023

VACANT

Co-opted

 

-

-

Mr Stephen Waddington

Co-opted

 

14/07/2019

13/07/2023

Helen Elsworth

Co-opted Staff

 

23/10/2018

22/10/2022

Mr Phil Cooke

Co-opted

Vice

09/03/2016

08/03/2020

VACANT

Co-opted

 

 

 

Mrs Amanda Atkins (Chair)

Co-opted

Chair

11/11/2017

10/11/2021

 

 

Top